Legal Question in Family Law in India

Husband has deserted wife, and now parents inlaws are not allowing her to stay at her matrimonial house. They are telling that her husband has no share in that property. (moreover they didn't disowned their son).

1.Does she still has the right to stay in her matrimonial house?

2.Can she claim that property during divorce?

Pls give the answers of two questions.

Asked on 9/03/13, 2:59 am

5 Answers from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

she can file case of domestic violance and claim to reside alongwith her husband in same house.

Regards

[email protected]

Read more
Answered on 9/03/13, 7:40 am
KarVai Legal Solutions Rajiv Gupta 9811284735 Ch.No: 359, Western Wing, Tis Hazari, Delhi www.karvai.in
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

she may go for a complaint under DV Act and seek residence orders along with other reliefs.

Adv. Rajiv

Read more
Answered on 9/03/13, 8:54 am
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

dear client wife can ask residential order by filling case under domestic violence act. for any legal help call me on 9422611385

ADV PRASAD PATIL

Read more
Answered on 9/03/13, 9:11 am
shiv shakner saini saini law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes she still has the right to stay in her matrimonial house

she can't claim that property during divorce, but claim maintenance. If need any paid help may call me 11.00 to 1..00 pm at 9587744142

Read more
Answered on 9/04/13, 2:48 am
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

dear client...

Contact me at [email protected]

Read more
Answered on 9/07/13, 7:04 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now