Legal Question in Family Law in India

My husband harassed me and tortured me i pregnancy and i have to leave my house in 6th month.But he is proving himself infront of family that i have left the house with my own wish what to do?to everyone he says that he wants me back but he meets me he threatens me that i will make ur life hell if u will come back i m very tensed . Its been 10 months of seperation n i have a 5 months daughternow what to do?for proof sake he has sent 2-3 messages also from his relatives that he wants a patchup but he is totally different in front of me pl suggest can he prove himself in ocent and me at guilty by playing thisdouble game. I m determined that i will not go back to him n want to teach him a lesson but i have no proof of hisharrasement.he has sent me 2-3 messages also to come back pl help how can i get divorce fr om him along with some future security amount for my baby

Asked on 10/14/13, 9:54 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

KarVai +91 9811284735 KarVai Legal Solutions
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

In such cases strict proof of cruelty is not required and the cruelty can be established on the basisof peculiar circumstances of the case. U have no. of options complain under domestic violence act, 498a,petiton for maintenance.etc.

Read more
10/14/13, 10:16 pm
Rajiv Chandhok Ph: +919810050896 http://www.linkedin.com/pub/rajiv-chandhok/33/7b7/82
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I agree with Karvai You may also drop a detailed query at chandhokrajiv@gmail.com

To know us better, please click on the links below:

http://www.linkedin.com/pub/rajiv-chandhok/33/7b7/82

http://www.lawguru.com/answers/atty_profile/view_attorney_profile/username#more_info

JSR/151013

Read more
10/14/13, 11:22 pm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

dear client u can file domestic violence case on that massages for mental harassment. u can also file complaint with police for dowry harassment under sec 498-a of I P C, u can also ask maintenance for u and yr daughter by filling case under sec 125 of Cr p c for any legal help call me on 9422611385

ADV PRASAD PATIL

Read more
10/15/13, 8:57 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now