Legal Question in Family Law in India

My husband harres me. So i want stay on rent not with him. Do i m legally free to sta whenever i want

Asked on 10/19/13, 11:22 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

dear client u can stay as per yr wish as well as u can complaint in police under sec 498-a for physical torture and can ask protection from him. for any legal help call me on 9422611385

ADV PRASAD PATIL

Read more
10/20/13, 2:28 am
KarVai +91 9811284735 KarVai Legal Solutions(www.karvai.in)
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You are an adult so nobody can force you to do anything against your wishes. you can stay wherever you want and you should also file a complaint of harassment in police station .

Read more
10/22/13, 12:14 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88177 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now