Legal Question in Family Law in India

Hi. My husband had taken 4 lacks from my parents just before 15 days of our marriage. My parents had not told me about this. I got to know about this after 1 year of our marriage. For the 1st 1 year i had gone through mental torture from my husband and now he is trying to be very nice and trying to behave as though nothing had happened. Its already been 2 an a half years i have been married. I dont want to stay with my husband anymore. But he is not ready to divorce me. What should i do to get a divorce from him?

Asked on 8/22/13, 3:08 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

dear client u can file divorce on the ground of cruelty. u can also file case of dowry harassment against him with police under sec 498-a of Indian penal code. u can also file domestic violence case for mental harassment. for any legal help call me on 9422611385

ADV PRASAD PATIL

Read more
8/22/13, 3:41 am
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

dear madam...........

you can get divorce from ur husband for details contact me at uttamtibrewal@yahoo.com

Read more
8/22/13, 5:21 am
shiv shakner saini saini law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

To get a divorce there is many way you may go to read my blogs on www.pathlegal.com site. if u need any help telephonic u may call 09587744142

Read more
8/22/13, 10:42 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now