Legal Question in Family Law in India

I hv been married since 13 years, but my wife has failed to get pregnency, the reason she is hving serious problem of pertility and PCOD , hv done twice IVf also still not sucseed so pls answer me can i go for second marraige?

Asked on 10/18/13, 5:14 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Santosh Goswami,Advocate sure shot legal
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No, without divorcing your first wife you can't remarry.If you marry with the consent of your first wife and no one objects to that, its ok. But still it would not be legal.

9555462995

Read more
10/18/13, 5:45 am
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

dear client u cannot get married for second time without divorcing first wife. u can ask divorce on the ground of disease. for any legal help call me on 9422611385

ADV PRASAD PATIL

Read more
10/18/13, 5:56 am
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You cant marry till you give divorce to your first wife even if she agrees to your second marriage it will be illegal .You can seek divorce on the ground of disease .As a husband you should support your wife and seek good medical help.

Read more
10/22/13, 12:30 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now