Legal Question in Family Law in India

In India, under which conditions can wives demand further maintenance/alimony after divorce (divorce through mutual consent and took money as permanent alimony )

Asked on 6/07/13, 5:59 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

dear client wife can claim maintenance under sec 125 of criminal procedure code. for any legal help call me on 9422611385

ADV PRASAD PATIL

Read more
6/07/13, 8:22 am
Lovkesh Gupta divorce lawyer in jalandhar
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

wife can claim even after divorce bt depends on circumstances

Read more
6/07/13, 9:00 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now