Legal Question in Family Law in India

Indian PWDV act gives rights to unmarried sisters that probably prevents a brother from evicting her from his house [house is in his name]. But if the sister is professionally qualified and is not willing to work and earn on her own does the protection still holds and can the brother evict her in this case seeking redressal of his grievance that the sister is deliberately not supporting herself in spite of being qualified to do so.

Asked on 7/13/13, 1:55 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Aileen Marques Independent
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes the DV act protects the rights of the women in the house. A woman.. even unmarried sister cannot be evicted from the house. Civil proceedings will have to be followed in case u intend to..

Read more
7/13/13, 2:04 am
Lovkesh Gupta divorce lawyer in jalandhar
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

if t court pass t orders u can appeal before sessions court

Read more
7/13/13, 2:31 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now