Legal Question in Family Law in India

Jurisdiction of the court is an issue.

NRI from canada married an Indian girl, lived in india for 4 months after marriage and the left for canada.

Can court of canada pass a decree of dissolution of marriage if not on what grounds??????

Asked on 10/14/13, 1:33 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

KarVai +91 9811284735 KarVai Legal Solutions(www.karvai.in)
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

TheCOURT OF CANADA can pass the decree but it is not applicable in india

Read more
10/14/13, 3:43 am
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

dear client Canadian court cannot give such judgement. for any legal help call me on 9422611385

ADV PRASAD PATIL

Read more
10/15/13, 9:14 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now