Legal Question in Family Law in India

Hi lawguru,

My brother intends to marry a girl, who we feel is not only unfit for him but also we feel she is marryin so that on divorce she can claim life long maintenance

I wuld like to know if in pre nuptial agreement we can include the following:

1)Home loan will be taken by my brother for his house, but post divorce(either she gives or my brother gives), the house remains my brothers

2)she will not be entitled to any property that has been bought by my brother prior to/post marriage nor will she have any right in the property/cash/any other materialistic/non materialistic things given to my brother by this parents and/or his family members

3)Things taken on personal loan by her and my brother will be given to her/joint account will be divided accordingly

Kindly advice

Regards

Renuka

Asked on 5/09/13, 12:33 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Miss Renuka...

No you can not take any such undertaking its of no use .. if you need any help in regards contact me at [email protected]

Read more
Answered on 5/09/13, 1:42 am
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

dearclient u cannot make this kind of contract before marriage. for any other legal advice call me on 9422611385

ADV PRASAD PATIL

Read more
Answered on 5/09/13, 2:48 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now