Legal Question in Family Law in India

Hi,

I am looking for a legal recourse to end my marriage. I need your advice and assistance.

I moved to Singapore in Oct end last year post my marriage on the 15 Aug 2012. My husband has been working there since 2.5 years under SP pass. Ever since I went there, he has been harassing me and is also taking medication for intercourse and is still unable to perform. I moved to India in Feb end this year to take care of my fathers' health but he continue to be abusive to me on phone. I want to end this relationship as it is very torturous mentally and psychologically. Moreso I am scared that he might as well physically abuse me. I am unaware of laws/ legal process in Singapore. In a situation like that who can I reach for help. T

I need your help and advice. Thanks in advance.

Regards,

Asked on 7/03/13, 6:28 am

5 Answers from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

dear client u have good and valid reason for divorce. u can ask divorce on the ground of impotency. for any legal help call me on 9422611385

ADV PRASAD PATIL

Read more
7/03/13, 6:31 am
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

dear madam...

You can apply for divorce in Inida it self on ground of mental and physical torture and impotency.....if required lawyer in Singapore can also be arranged... for any query do mail me at uttamtibrewal@yahoo.com

Read more
7/03/13, 11:37 am
KarVai Legal Solutions Rajiv Gupta 9811284735 Ch.No: 359, Western Wing, Tis Hazari, Delhi www.karvai.in
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you are in india, you can file a petition for divorce in india. Even if you intend to move out of country, your lawyer/law firm can handle the case on your behalf. I presume that your marriage was solemnized in india.

Regards

Rajiv

Read more
7/03/13, 10:24 pm
Sudershan Goel Sudershan Goel - Advocate, International Visiting Scholar, USA [2008-10]
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You will need to wait for one year's separation before filing divorce petition. Meanwhile, you should reconsider your options and possibility of reaching an amicable settlement. A mutual consent divorce will be better than a contested divorce. You will also need to think about 'alimony' and division of matrimonial property, if any.

Read more
7/04/13, 12:50 am
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

you can file case of harassment and claim maintnenace and then file divorce.

Good Luck

adv.kamal.grover@gmail.com

Read more
7/05/13, 2:06 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now