Legal Question in Family Law in India

I am living alone with my 3 year old daughter and earning mere few thousands which is very less . Will I get and Maintenance for myself and child from my husband

Asked on 10/30/13, 1:53 am

4 Answers from Attorneys

KarVai +91 9811284735 KarVai Legal Solutions(www.karvai.in)
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

you have been answered. maintenance is your and your daughter's right.

Read more
10/30/13, 1:59 am
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

yes, there are provisions in law for maintenance to wife and children, you can file an app. u/s 125 of crpc and you ll be awarded maintenance for sure. for further assistance, call at

9015483699

Read more
10/30/13, 2:01 am
Yash Kumar Yash Kumar & Co.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Dear Client,

Yes you may get the maintenance if you have sufficient proof that your husband is earning and is working in some capacity.

You have two options available, one is under Prevention of Atrocities towards women from Domestic Violence and the second is under section 125 Cr. P. C.

For further assistance you may contact me on 08750228171.

Thanks

Read more
10/30/13, 2:23 am
Rajiv Chandhok Ph: +919810050896 http://www.linkedin.com/pub/rajiv-chandhok/33/7b7/82
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I agree with all the above. You may drop in a detailed query at chandhokrajiv@gmail.com

To know us better, please click on the links below:

http://www.linkedin.com/pub/rajiv-chandhok/33/7b7/82

http://www.lawguru.com/answers/atty_profile/view_attorney_profile/username#more_info

JSR/301013

Read more
10/30/13, 5:01 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now