Legal Question in Family Law in India

I am married since 2012

Her parents interfear too much in our life. Since last 1 month she is living at her parents place.

Her parents are desperate for separation. They are agreeing on the condition if that i have to give them some thing on the stamp paper. Should i go ahead and sign the stamp papers?

Asked on 7/07/13, 12:41 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

dear client don't write on stamp paper as well as don't sign it.

Read more
7/07/13, 12:43 am
Lovkesh Gupta KAN MAN Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

file petition under sec,9 under HMA to rehabilitate her

Read more
7/07/13, 3:14 am
Sudershan Goel Sudershan Goel - Advocate
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There is absolutely no harm in reaching a compromise on mutually agreed terms. You should try to avoid litigation and instead try to settle the matter amicably.

Read more
7/07/13, 3:43 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now