Legal Question in Family Law in India

I got married 3 months back can i file a divorce case? If not then what is the procedure to return the material recieved in marriage? Should i return it verbally or some legal initiave is there? Ill be filling a petition whenever possible. Both of us are not living together

Asked on 5/20/13, 4:13 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

dear client u cannot file for divorce before completion of one year of the marriage. while returning the material take it in writing in the presence of witnesses. for any legal help call me on 9422611385

ADV PRASAD PATIL

Read more
Answered on 5/20/13, 5:05 am
shiv shakner saini saini law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

What has happened so you have decided for divorce in 3 month????

Unfortunately you can't do so. If there is some other fact (if any) which may help but you cant write here, Feel free to call for free advice09587744142

Read more
Answered on 5/20/13, 8:39 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in India


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now