Legal Question in Family Law in India

I have been married since last 8 years however my husband is not taking my responsibilities & ill treats and ignores me because of his family. I also loadged a complaint against his violent behaviour.Still he keeps on harassing me though I am at my mother's home since past 1 year & working for my own bread & butter. I need a divorce from him asap. Please advice.

Asked on 10/07/13, 2:12 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Lovkesh Gupta court marriage and divorce lawyer
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

firstly file application under domestic violence Act & u can get maintenance & residence rights.u can also file petition for Divorce & for more details u can contact m via Law Guru. 09463557231.

Read more
10/07/13, 5:09 am
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

dear client file divorce on the ground of cruelty in family court. for any legal help call me on 9422611385

ADV PRASAD PATIL

Read more
10/07/13, 5:41 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now