Legal Question in Family Law in India

I am the mother of a four year girl child and staying away from husband since 3months and not willing to continue in this mairrage now as I feel very disturbed mentally and physically staying with him, staying with him is of no usse to me its not doing me any good i am not able to be happy with him constant fights. I am a catholic by religion.

I am very much deeply attached with my daughter who is with me right now although the father of the child is not showing any interest in the child i can find out from sources that the father in law is trying to tell the world that they will take away the child from me any how..so i would like to know what are the chances of me having the custody of the child..please respond as it may give me some consolance and peace.

Thanks and Regards,

ANITHA JIMMY

Asked on 8/21/13, 9:57 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

shiv shakner saini saini law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

how long was your wedlock? is he too christen?

Legally he cant get child custody. if he want to get child by other mean then you write a complaint against him. if u need any assistance may call 09587744142

Read more
8/21/13, 10:33 pm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

dear client generally custody of child remain with mother up to fives of child. there after u can apply for permanent custody. u can ask divorce on the ground of cruelty from the husband. for any legal help call me on 9422611385

ADV PRASAD PATIL

Read more
8/21/13, 10:44 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8785 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now