Legal Question in Family Law in India

My parents forcibly married me to a guy on feb 2013, but I am having relationship with another guy. Now I want to come out of this marriage. This marriage is as per arya samaj and is not registered. What steps can I take?

Asked on 10/08/13, 4:07 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Lovkesh Gupta divorce lawyer in jalandhar
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

no divorce is possible before one year from marriage for more details u can contact m via law Guru

Read more
10/08/13, 4:22 am
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

dear client if yr marriage is not consumed then u can ask allurement of marriage within one year of the marriage. for proper discussion call me on 9422611385


Read more
10/08/13, 5:35 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now