Legal Question in Family Law in India

a person has promised marriage and now refuses to marry? what can i do?

Asked on 5/14/13, 10:01 pm

4 Answers from Attorneys

shiv shakner saini saini law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

What else that person did? you may call 09587744142

Read more
Answered on 5/14/13, 11:08 pm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

dear client if that person made physical relationship with u then u can file case of rape against him. for any legal help call me on 9422611385

ADV PRASAD PATIL

Read more
Answered on 5/15/13, 12:46 am
Sudershan Goel Sudershan Goel - Advocate, International Visiting Scholar, USA [2008-10]
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You cannot compel him to marry but you can seek his criminal prosecution by lodging F.I.R. with the local police.

Read more
Answered on 5/15/13, 11:12 am
Jayesh Desai Jayesh Desai
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

One needs to understand full facts, before commenting. But in nay event you cannot force him to marry.

Read more
Answered on 5/22/13, 6:50 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now