Legal Question in Family Law in India

Can police make seizure of stridhan without physical presence and identification of the complainant lady in a 498A case.

Asked on 7/27/13, 2:03 pm

4 Answers from Attorneys

Sudershan Goel Sudershan Goel - Advocate, International Visiting Scholar, USA [2008-10]
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes. Seizure is a part of investigation process. If the items are identifiable on the basis of list provided by the complainant, the police may proceed with its work.

Read more
Answered on 7/27/13, 7:51 pm
Lovkesh Gupta court marriage and divorce lawyer
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

mostly complainant's presence is req. to identify the stridhan

Read more
Answered on 7/27/13, 10:36 pm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

dear client police has to make seizure in the presence complainant after identification. for any legal help call me on 9422611385

ADV PRASAD PATIL

Read more
Answered on 7/28/13, 2:27 am
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

At the time of seizure police may not call you but at the time of taking your things from the custody of police you can raise objection about less articles etc and put this objection before court also.

Good luck

For more detail plz contact personally or email.

Regards

[email protected]

Read more
Answered on 8/10/13, 8:23 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in India


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now