Legal Question in Family Law in India

am a resident of mumbai and my husband is a resident of goa. we hv been married for 4yrs. our marriage was registered in goa. And we resided in goa aftr marr. I m in mumbai from the past one year with my parents and want to file a divorce. Can I do it in mumbai? i hv 2 kids. i want to file a case from mumbai and sent a notice to my husband as he may or may not agree for a consent. pls guide

Asked on 10/26/13, 2:15 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

dear client u have to file divorce case in those place first where u got married or where u lastly reside as husband and wife together. for proper discussion call me on 9422611385

ADV PRASAD PATIL

Read more
Answered on 10/26/13, 2:18 am
Rajiv Chandhok Ph: +919810050896 http://www.linkedin.com/pub/rajiv-chandhok/33/7b7/82

If you are a Hindu and married as per Hindu rites and rituals , as per Section 19 [iii(a)] of the Hindu Marriage Act you may file a petition of divorce in Mumbai itself.You may drop in a detailed query at [email protected]

To know us better, please click on the links below:

http://www.linkedin.com/pub/rajiv-chandhok/33/7b7/82

http://www.lawguru.com/answers/atty_profile/view_attorney_profile/username#more_info

JSR/241013

Read more
Answered on 10/26/13, 5:20 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in India