Legal Question in Family Law in India

resp sir,i had file a domestic violence act in my parent city is this is possible that this act is transfer to my in laws city bcos my husband had file a application regarding this. pls reply

Asked on 7/14/13, 2:46 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

dear client u can file domestic violence petition from yr city. if husband has file case for transfer then oppose it by appearing in the case. for any legal help call me on 9422611385

ADV PRASAD PATIL

Read more
Answered on 7/14/13, 3:10 am
Sudershan Goel Sudershan Goel - Advocate, International Visiting Scholar, USA [2008-10]
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You may seek transfer of all actions at one place. It may be better for you to fight at the place where you are living. There is a special provision in law made for the purpose of helping women so that they can litigate at the place where they live after separation.

Read more
Answered on 7/14/13, 5:36 am
KarVai Legal Solutions Rajiv Gupta 9811284735 Ch.No: 359, Western Wing, Tis Hazari, Delhi www.karvai.in
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

one can give an opinion after going thorough husband's application for transfer.

thanks and regards

Adv. Rajiv

Read more
Answered on 7/14/13, 10:28 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in India


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now