Legal Question in Family Law in India

Hi respected Sir/ Maam

Please enlight me on the following legal question

I'm a nri citizen of canada. me and my wife got married 4 yrs back in India under Hindu Marriage Act, i stay with her for four months of marriage then i left for canada and promised to call her to canada. we were in touch for 1 year. but later i stop talking with her.from the idle court of ontario i got divorce with her for non cohabition for 3 and half year??? but now she has filed counter suit in chandigarh district court for restitution of conjugal rights ??

Asked on 10/16/13, 8:48 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Santosh Goswami,Advocate sure shot legal
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Whether your wife stayed with u in Canada? If not, then the Court in Canada may have faltered in granting u divorce. The court at Chandigarh has still the jurisdiction to entertain the petition since she has not stayed with u in canada. Although, court in India is bound by the judgement of any competent court of jurisdiction. If the canadian court has rightly exercised its jurisdiction, than it will be binding on Indian Court and petition for RCR ill not sustain. Let me chech the jurisdiction.

9555462995

Read more
10/16/13, 9:01 pm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The decree of divorce passed by ontorio court is only valid in canada but in india it has no validity.u need to file a suit in india for authenticating a decree passed by canadian courts and also defend RCR filed by her in chandigarh

Read more
10/16/13, 10:42 pm
Rajiv Chandhok Ph: +919810050896 http://www.linkedin.com/pub/rajiv-chandhok/33/7b7/82
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Defend RCR before she files criminal cases against you and your family. You may also drop a detailed query at chandhokrajiv@gmail.com

To know us better, please click on the links below:

http://www.linkedin.com/pub/rajiv-chandhok/33/7b7/82

http://www.lawguru.com/answers/atty_profile/view_attorney_profile/username#more_info

JSR/171013

Read more
10/16/13, 11:03 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now