Legal Question in Family Law in India

After sending a reply to their notice in which there are all false allegations. Inorder to file a case of defamation against all false allegations where should i file a case they sent me a notice from a city which is 400km away from mine can i file a case of defamation from my place where i reside,The notice sent by my in laws is full of false allegations said that i came to their house and warned them seriously to withdraw their divorce case or else they will face serious problems and also life risk i only went to see my husband because he felt ill sending reply to their notice is enough because they are telling that i said that there will be life risk if they dont withdraw there case i didnt tell anything like that.

Asked on 6/20/13, 10:03 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

BHARAT NARASGOUDA BHARAT NARASGOUDA
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Sir defamation means you should be defamed and it should be proved that your reputation or name has been defamed hence just by issuing a notice it cannot be construed as defamation. Yes if the contents of the notice are made public and your name and reputation is damaged then you can file a case.

Read more
7/16/13, 6:41 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now