Legal Question in Family Law in India

sir ,

divorce case filed by husband. cross -examination is running .i am getting interim maintenance U/s 24 HMA . I want to file U/s - 125 for intrim maintenance. Please guide me:-

Q-1-- Can i File for maintenance U/s 125 ?

Asked on 9/06/13, 8:32 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Sudershan Goel Sudershan Goel - Advocate, International Visiting Scholar, USA [2008-10]
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You may seek maintenance in this very case without multiplying litigation.

Read more
9/06/13, 10:05 am
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

dear client u can ask maintenance under sec 125 also. because maintenance granted under 24 is temporary and cease when case end. but maintenance granted under sec 125 is permanent. for any legal help call me on 9422611385

ADV PRASAD PATIL

Read more
9/06/13, 10:54 am
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

dear client...

Contact me at uttamtibrewal@yahoo.com

Read more
9/06/13, 9:00 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8817 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now