Legal Question in Family Law in India

Sir I married n registerd our married but my wife dint stay a single day with me...she stays with her parents we had love affair from 5 yrs...now my wife have filed case for divorce and court haveto pay ordered me pay her Rs 3000 every month...as she is running business of my inlaws how can I deny this and not pay her a single rupee...as I am ready to accept her now also...pls help

Asked on 10/06/13, 8:44 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Santosh Goswami,Advocate sure shot legal
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your Advocate has not fought the case properly. She should not have granted maintenance because she didn't live with you for a single day. You should file for restitution for conjugal rights in counter to divorce petition. If u have not done that, file a separate petition.

9555462995

Read more
10/06/13, 11:02 pm
Lovkesh Gupta divorce lawyer in jalandhar
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

file petition under section 9 for conjugal rights

Read more
10/07/13, 5:33 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88177 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now