Legal Question in Family Law in India

Sir, My sister is marrying against the wishes of our parents. Can my father debarr her from his property. My father is having the house on his own name.

Asked on 6/27/13, 5:29 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

dear client if property is self earned by yr father then he can dispose it according his own will. for any legal help call me on 9422611385

ADV PRASAD PATIL

Read more
6/27/13, 10:27 pm
Yash Kumar Yash Kumar & Co.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Dear Sir,

Yes your father can debar her if the property is his self acquired property.

For further assistance please contact on 08750228171.

Thanks

Read more
6/28/13, 3:50 am
Sudershan Goel Sudershan Goel - Advocate, International Visiting Scholar, USA [2008-10]
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I agree with the above opinions.

Read more
6/29/13, 5:07 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now