Legal Question in Family Law in India

Sir,

I got married in 1992 and still i have no kids my husband has some property comes from his grand father. now My husbands sister asking rights on this property. now i want to relocate with my husband to the other city .. can we sell my husband property he is also agreed with me....he is innocent but they people are trying to show that he is mad and no right to sell the property.

please give me a solution and please guide me a correct way

Asked on 5/10/13, 8:15 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

yes you can sell the property for details mail me at [email protected]

Read more
Answered on 5/10/13, 8:21 am
khan saeed khans
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

the property comes from the grand father of your husband than the sisters of your husbands are entitles for there share in the said property

Read more
Answered on 5/10/13, 8:35 am
shiv shakner saini saini law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

husband has some property comes from his grand father, husbands sister asking rights on this property.

A1.this is an ancestral property.

A2.Yes they are entitled to have their share in this ancestral property.

A3. your husband can sell only his share in said property.

Read more
Answered on 5/11/13, 11:34 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now