Legal Question in Family Law in India

My son died a month ago and daughter in law has gone back to her house and not allowing us to meet our grand daughter. What to do?

She has threatened that she will come and take all her stuff from home also.

Asked on 5/30/13, 9:51 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Mukesh Ralhan RALHANS - Immigration & Overseas Affairs Law Group
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Dear Sir/Madam,

In terms of Supreme Court rulings, the grandparents are allowed visitation rights and even custody of the children if it can be proved that custody with either of the parent is harmful to the children and not in the best interest of the children.

If grandparents push for visitation rights with their grandchildren and the parent with custody objects, grandparents must show the court that it would be in the best interests of the grandchildren to have physical contact with the grandparents. The courts must also see that it would be harmful to the grandchildren's mental health if they were deprived of physical contact with their grandparents. Courts also consider whether there was a pre-existing relationship with the grandchildren before awarding visitation rights to grandparents.

Kind Regards,

Sincerely,

MUKESH RALHAN, ADVOCATE

Email: ralhans.dbc@gmail.com

Read more
5/30/13, 6:01 pm
KarVai Legal Solutions Rajiv Gupta 9811284735 Ch.No: 359, Western Wing, Tis Hazari, Delhi www.karvai.in
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The grandparents can seek visitation rights as per law. Regarding she picking up her stuff from your house, then it is her stridhan and she may do so.

Read more
5/31/13, 12:12 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8812 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now