Legal Question in Family Law in India

Hi there,

I am in love with a girl and we both want to get married. (Both are adults as per Indian Law, girl is above 18 and myself above 21), but the girls parents are not agreeing for this marriage, and harassing the girl and forcing her to get married somewhere else.

In such scenario, can I file a case against her father for child harassment and legally marry the girl? Can the father of the girl also take some action against me if I do so ?

Asked on 8/27/13, 8:51 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

shiv shakner saini saini law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

As per you she is more then 18, so she is not a child.

"Can the father of the girl also take some action against me if I do so ?"

Yes her father can take all type of legal action.

Read more
Answered on 8/27/13, 10:04 pm
Sudershan Goel Sudershan Goel - Advocate, International Visiting Scholar, USA [2008-10]
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You may plan a court marriage.

Read more
Answered on 9/01/13, 5:44 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in India


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now