Legal Question in Family Law in India

i have a v harassing husband. v seperated . after our seperation he has been spreading rumours to our common friends about me . he says i ran away with some one . i bring other men home etc...all stories....what case can i file against him .can i file any other case , other than divorce case. or dva case ?

Asked on 7/11/13, 11:25 pm

4 Answers from Attorneys

Sudershan Goel Sudershan Goel - Advocate, International Visiting Scholar, USA [2008-10]
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your other options, besides divorce and DVA, include demand for return of istridhan, alimony and criminal complaint of 'cruelty' u/s 498-A of IPC.

Read more
7/12/13, 12:34 am
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

dear client u can file case of dowry harassment against him in police under sec 498-a of Indian penal code. u can also file domestic violence case for mental harassment. for any legal help call me on 9422611385


Read more
7/12/13, 6:07 am
Lovkesh Gupta court marriage and divorce lawyer
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

if u r with proof that he is creating rumour ,then u can file damages suit as well alongwith 498-A,dv act

Read more
7/12/13, 6:20 am
Vishwa Arya Arya & Co.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

All said and done. In my opinion, in addition to all the answers you got, your one remedy is to file a criminal complaint for Defamation stressing upon defamation by way of spreading rumours (say in exact words) which are false and targeted to malign your image and reputation in the eyes of society. Further, you may also file a civil suit for damages/compensation for damaging your reputation. Of course, these are additional remedies.

Read more
7/12/13, 6:30 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now