Legal Question in Family Law in India

my wife has complaint fir of 498a, and sec125,, sec 14. and dv act also. now also saying i wil not give divorce. ihad put divorce pettion in family court. pls help me out. what to do now?

Asked on 7/15/13, 6:39 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Sudershan Goel Sudershan Goel - Advocate, International Visiting Scholar, USA [2008-10]
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Try to reach an amicable out of court settlement. Meanwhile, you should return her istridhan and start paying maintenance.

Read more
Answered on 7/15/13, 10:45 am
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

dear client..............

You need to immediately seek anticapatory bail and then if possible try to solve the matter amicable ....... or for any help contact me at [email protected]

Read more
Answered on 7/16/13, 1:46 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now