Legal Question in Family Law in India

is it possible ? my first wife is not divorce to me and i am merry to any other.

Asked on 7/08/13, 11:47 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Sudershan Goel Sudershan Goel - Advocate, International Visiting Scholar, USA [2008-10]
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No. Such marriage will be not only illegal but your first wife may also seek your criminal prosecution.

Read more
Answered on 7/08/13, 6:10 pm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No. it is not legal, you may approach us may be we will guide you the short way to get divorce.

good luck.

adv.kamal.grover@gmail.com

Read more
Answered on 7/09/13, 8:45 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in India


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now