Legal Question in Family Law in India

If the first wife is divorced & the second wife is not having children,are the first wife's children eligible for the fathers property?

Asked on 5/21/13, 3:55 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Global Legist Advocate & Legal Consultants
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Children are eligible for property irrespective of the fact whether second wife have any children or not.

Read more
5/21/13, 9:25 am
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

dear client if property of father is ancestral then u can claim the share. but if property is self earned by father then he can dispose it according his wish. for any legal help call me on 9422611385

ADV PRASAD PATIL

Read more
5/22/13, 10:09 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now