Legal Question in Family Law in India

My wife has filed Maintenance case u/s 125 approx a year before

and now she is also demanding Maintenance u/s 24 in divorce case

can she file both..??

Asked on 11/18/09, 5:56 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Seshadri Srinivasan www.lawconcern.com
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Depends on facts.

Read more
11/18/09, 9:34 am
Sudershan Goel Sudershan Goel - Advocate, International Visiting Scholar, USA [2008-10]
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You should start making payment of a reasonable amount before considering any defence.

Read more
11/19/09, 12:44 am
RAJIV GUPTA (Cell: +91 9811284735) lawnrajiv@gmail.com
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

she can file both but she would be granted maintenance only by the court where ever she gets it higher. you can defend your case on the ground available as per law.

Read more
11/19/09, 1:12 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8808 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now