Legal Question in Family Law in India

my ex wife (marriage declared null & void by court as she had already one more husband) filed forged affidavit in court and took the order of custody of minor child in her favor, get issued the passport and left country forever. It took me two years to get the copy of custody order from passport office, Jaipur after filling applications repeatedly.

My lawyer says since court has been cheated, file case u/s 420. But my view on this matter is that I should go in appeal such order fraudulently obtained.

Kindly advice what is the correct procedure?

Thanks

Asked on 7/13/13, 10:58 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Lovkesh Gupta KAN MAN Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

go for both

Read more
7/13/13, 11:16 pm
Sudershan Goel Sudershan Goel - Advocate
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Try to avoid litigation and buy peace. You may make an effort for peaceful amicable settlement.

Read more
7/14/13, 1:31 am
KarVai Legal Solutions Rajiv Gupta 9811284735 Ch.No: 359, Western Wing, Tis Hazari, Delhi www.karvai.in
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

you may go for extradition of your wife and child .

thanks and regards

Adv. Rajiv

Read more
7/14/13, 10:43 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now