Legal Question in Civil Litigation in India

whether daughters of a hindu family has property rights along with the sons of the family out of the self earned property of their deceased father.Incase they are eligible any cut of date(effective date) as per amendment in Hindu Succession Act.Whether the daughters marriage date plays any determining factor? Pl clarify with reference to the Hindu law.

Asked on 10/19/13, 4:58 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

19.10.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

As per the Hindu Succession Act, married daughters have equal rights vis a vis the sons on the parental property. There is no cut-off date for this law to have become effective. The daughter has a right to the family property, irrespective whether she is single or married.

Regards,

Read more
10/19/13, 5:26 am
KarVai +91 9811284735 KarVai Legal Solutions(www.karvai.in)
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

acc to HSA Daughters and sons has equal rights to property. According to law, any woman, irrespective of the marital status, has full right to inherit ancestral property just like a son of the family.date of marriage is insignificant.

Read more
10/21/13, 5:09 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now