Legal Question in Civil Litigation in India

Enter your question here...what action can be taken against housing socy. member who defolts on monthly maintainance payment

Asked on 6/16/13, 5:07 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

16.06.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

You should charge interest @ 21% per annum on the concerned member's outstanding; and complain to the Registrar of Co-operative Housing Societies seeking cancellation of membership of the Society, if the member is a persistent defaulter.

Regards,

Read more
6/16/13, 5:20 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now