Legal Question in Civil Litigation in India

My mother gave her house to me and to my sisterthrough settlement deed.now the house is in litigation ,filed by my brothers.in this situation,shall i give full ownership to my sister to escape from litigation?

Asked on 9/02/13, 7:11 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

shiv shakner saini saini law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

what type of settlement deed was there? without going through paper cant give u proper advice.

If u want advice then provide papers along with fee, for mor info u may call 9587744142 from 11.00am to 1.00pm.

Read more
Answered on 9/02/13, 9:15 pm
Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

03.09.2013

Dear Madam,

If your mother has already registered a Gift Deed of her house in your name and your sister's name, there is no way you can lose the litigation proceedings in the Court. Nothing to get scared of ... and just move along the tide ... and let the law takes its course.

Regards,

Read more
Answered on 9/02/13, 11:06 pm
KarVai Legal Solutions Rajiv Gupta 9811284735 Ch.No: 359, Western Wing, Tis Hazari, Delhi www.karvai.in
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

you may give any statement in the court and the same is binding upon you.

Adv. Rajiv

Read more
Answered on 9/03/13, 9:06 am


Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in India


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now