Legal Question in Civil Litigation in India

there is a property of partnership firm which has not dissolved inspite 5 partners have died out of 7. one partner has sued six for 2 suits one for demark 1/7 share in property and secondly for partition. now all 5 along with plaintiff sold undivided share 2 builder and now builder want 2 become the party in both the suits by filing application under order 1 rule 10 cpc . can section 52 of transfer of property act stop him from becoming the party

Asked on 8/31/13, 9:52 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

01.09.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

There is no question of the builder becoming a party unless and until the partnership firm is first dissolved and the 1/7th share partner first being settled of his rightful share in the property of the firm.

Regards,

Read more
9/01/13, 8:32 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now