Legal Question in Civil Litigation in India

my residencial property is acquired for air port project possesstion taken on 28/08/2008 and agreement and payment received on 27/02/2009 but they are not paid solatium and market price ( not mention in agreement)and as on date awared has not been passed on agreement is applicable for new land acqustion bill retrospective

kindly advise me sir

kind regards

suresh desai

Asked on 9/02/13, 1:51 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

02.09.2013

Dear Suresh,

When it comes to Government Department compensation for compulsory acquisition of property, once you accept and encash the compensation amount you have already received, no further alleged grievances or regrets from the recipient are entertained later by the concerned Government Department, nor the Court.

Regards,

Read more
9/02/13, 2:35 am
KarVai Legal Solutions Rajiv Gupta 9811284735 Ch.No: 359, Western Wing, Tis Hazari, Delhi www.karvai.in
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

you may file a suit for recovery.

Adv. Rajiv

Read more
9/03/13, 9:19 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now