Legal Question in Civil Litigation in India

Sir, A person writes a will to someone else (third person) mentioning the ancestral property and his self earned property combined in that will and it is registered. Is there any possibilities to get the property to their legal heirs.

Can that will be cancelled by the Court.

Asked on 10/20/13, 9:21 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

20.10.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

YES, the beneficiary named in the person's Will has to obtain a Probate from the Court to get the title of the property named in the Will transferred to his name. NO, the Court has no right to cancel the Will of any person.

Regards,

Read more
10/20/13, 9:25 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now