Legal Question in Civil Litigation in India

Sir I have been threatened by my defendent sir i want police protection i have suited a partition case against my relative my hearing date is nearby.I want police protection how can i get in first hearing.

Asked on 6/17/13, 9:48 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

muhamed mustaque mk associates
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

you can approach police and also you can approach high court with a writ

Read more
6/17/13, 9:54 am
Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

18.06.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

You can seek police protection of your own by approaching the local Police station; you do not need the Court's order for it.

Regards,

Read more
6/17/13, 11:43 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8817 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now