Legal Question in Health Care Law in India

if a radiologist gives wrong diagnosis of gall bladder stone & patient gets operated & finds there were no gall baldder stones & sues radiologist what will be the maximum possible punishment to the radiologist.thanx

Asked on 9/29/13, 12:24 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Santosh Goswami,Advocate sure shot legal
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

See, its very difficult to get him punished in terms of imprisonment. But, you can seek a huge compensation from him. METHODS TO SEEK COMPENSATION:-

1. Issue a legal notice calling upon him to pay the expanses of operation along with compensation which u seem is sufficient.

2. Write a letter to Medical council of India against the Dr. and request for cancellation of his licence. This may pressurize him.

3. Either file a civil suit or a consumer complaint.


Read more
Answered on 10/11/13, 5:16 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Health Care Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Health Care Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now