Legal Question in Insurance Law in India

An accident took place in one city ( Manali) where goods were destroyed by fire .Can the aggreived party approach to the High Courts ,district courts of other states ( Allahabad High Court , Madras High Court). I want case laws regarding it.

Asked on 7/24/13, 4:40 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You can file a suit for damages.

It should be filed either where the contract is executed; or where the other party resides; If there is a jurisdiction clause in the agreement, then it should be filed in that place only.

[email protected]

Read more
Answered on 9/02/13, 2:47 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Insurance Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Insurance Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now