Legal Question in Insurance Law in India

What is the procedure to claim my insurance,while i have lost my two wheeler and what are the documents will be require to claim the amount of insurance and is there any time limit within which i have claim my insurance amount from the date of lost of my two wheeler?

Asked on 10/03/13, 8:57 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Rajiv Chandhok Ph: +919810050896 http://www.linkedin.com/pub/rajiv-chandhok/33/7b7/82
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You need to lodge an FIR with the police station in whose jurisdiction the two wheeler was last parked and then after the FIR intimate the Insurance Company and thereafter the insurer will provide you with a claim form and then you have to obtain an untrace report from the police and after that you will get your claim. The procedure takes 3-4 months. To know us better, please click on the links below:

http://www.linkedin.com/pub/rajiv-chandhok/33/7b7/82

http://www.lawguru.com/answers/atty_profile/view_attorney_profile/username#more_info

JSR/41013

Read more
Answered on 10/03/13, 10:12 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Insurance Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Insurance Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now