Legal Question in Intellectual Property in India

Hi my father inherited some property from my grandfather. my grandfather was a SSP in punjab police . he is no more. we are not sure whether he has made any will or not. i just wanted to know that does my fathers sisters have any right over this property?they are married and well settled.and if yes then how much percentage.yCoz as I heard latestly dat Supreme Court has taken out a new ruling that daughters will not be included in inheritance. Plz answer my query

Asked on 6/30/13, 4:43 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

30.06.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

The Supreme Court can overrule the provisions of the Hindu Succession Act, 1959 which clearly reads that married daughters are entitled to an equal share in their parents property. So, if your father has two sisters, each will be entitled to a third share along with your father.

Regards,

Read more
6/30/13, 4:52 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Intellectual Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now