Legal Question in Intellectual Property in India

Father have owned property they have two son and three daughter but father make a will mention in will that after my death my property divided in two son equally but daughter want her share in father property what get share in father property daughter

Asked on 9/28/13, 3:13 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

28.09.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

The father is the sole decider on his property and he alone will decide on the manner it has to be dealt with. The daughter(s) cannot compel or force their father to compulsorily give them a share of his property.

Regards,

Read more
9/28/13, 4:53 am
Rajiv Chandhok Ph: +919810050896 http://www.linkedin.com/pub/rajiv-chandhok/33/7b7/82
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your fathers property will be divided by his sons only To know us better, please click on the links below:

http://www.linkedin.com/pub/rajiv-chandhok/33/7b7/82

http://www.lawguru.com/answers/atty_profile/view_attorney_profile/username#more_info

JSR/11013

Read more
9/30/13, 10:44 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88323 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Intellectual Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now