Legal Question in Intellectual Property in India

My father has a property (house) and I want to get it transferred to my name and I do have 2 brothers but I do not want to share the property with them. Is it possible? If yes please share the procedure details.

Your quick response is appreciated!

Asked on 9/24/13, 10:05 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

25.09.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

It is possible if your father intends and desires that his property should vest in your sole name only. You will have to convince your father to initiate suitable action by way of a Gift or a Will thereto.

Regards,

Read more
9/24/13, 11:04 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Intellectual Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now