Legal Question in Intellectual Property in India

Hi,

I am planning to launch a website where users can provide rating for movies released in india. (including english movies released in india). Movie posters available for public will be used as a thumbnail in website for users to spot each movie. It will be "as is" and "as available" to public and no alteration will be made (size will be altered). This site will be targeting indian audience

Does this come under "fair use" of copyrighted material as per indian law OR do i need to get a consent from copyright owners of such movie posters?

Asked on 7/30/13, 7:06 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

30.07.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

Your website will be interactive with viewers as there would be able to rate films on a scale from 1 to 5. You are in no way infringing the rights of copyright owners to launch such a website.

Regards,

Read more
7/30/13, 9:42 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Intellectual Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now