Legal Question in Intellectual Property in India

Under Intellectual property law does a live theatre play require to obtain a censor certificate?

Asked on 7/04/13, 11:40 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

05.07.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

A live theatre play with an audience of less than 50 persons in the auditorium, does not require a censor certificate from the Indian Institute of Cinematography (IIC).

Regards,

Read more
7/05/13, 5:37 am
Jayesh Desai Jayesh Desai
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Firstly, the Censor certificate is not issued under the Intellectual Property Rights, rest is answered by Mr. Chavan.

Read more
7/07/13, 7:07 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Intellectual Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now