Legal Question in Intellectual Property in India

lease deed (unregistered) dated 24/12/2005. lessee acquired the property through gift deed , gifted to her by her husband on 24/03/2006. whether lease deed is legally valid

Asked on 9/20/13, 5:04 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

20.09.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

If the property leased by the lessee from the Owner, is actually subsequently gifted to her vide a Gift Deed by the Owner, by virtue of which the lessee becomes the Owner of the property, the lease deed ceases on the date the lessee becomes the Owner i.e 24/03/2013.

Regards,

Read more
Answered on 9/20/13, 9:11 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Intellectual Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now